Connect with us

Entertainment

TuFace, Onwenu, Obey, Peters, Ayuba Dazzle As Ovation Carol Returns with Multiple Celebrations

Published

on

By Eric Elezuo

It was a night of razzmatazz,  glamour and fanfare as top society trooped out in their numbers to herald the return of arguably the best media event of the year, the Ovation Carol.

Parading the best of legends including ageless soloist, Chief Commander Ebenezer Obey, the elegant stallion, Onyeka Onwenu, Mr. Johnson himself, Adewale Ayuba, stylish Shina Peters and the one, who singlehandedly put Nigeria’s music on the world map, the African Queen crooner, TuFace Idibia, the Ovation Carol night more than lived up to expectations and billing.

Held at the elaborate and prestigious Harbour Point Event Centre, in the heart of Victoria Island, Lagos, the event celebrated among other things the 30th wedding anniversary of the Chairman, Ovation Media Group, Aare Dele Momodu, and his wife, Yeye Aare Mobolaji Momodu; the 55th birthday of Mrs Momodu, and the 25th birthday of the couple’s third son, Eniafe Momodu, with soulful renditions of Christmas songs by the Trinity House Choir, who were clad in generous golden apparel, giving the atmosphere a spotless ambience of grace and rejoicing.

Speaking at the event, where he prayed for a reignited and sustained love affair between the couple, Pastor Ituah Ighodalo of the Trinity House, based in Lekki, Lagos, thanked the Almighty God for bringing them thus far, and asked that the oil of gladness, and the joy of abundance never depart from their home just as more 30 and added 30 years is continually added in their matrimonial years.

While leading the couple into reinventing their marital Vows, Ighodalo reminded the audience that happiness at all times is the hallmark of living the best of marital life, reiterating that the Momodus, whose lives have been a brand, are always seen happy.

With the three anniversaries concluded, the event nosedived into the nitty-gritty of the Ovation Carol as veteran comedian, Gbenga Adeyinka the 1st, took charge of affairs as anchor, just as the audience were quick in getting into their dancing shoes, with the Board Member crooner, Pa Ebenezer Obey, taking the centre stage, reminding guests what good music is all about. The Ovation the followed his performance were yet to die down when Onwenu took the podium, and with elegant dance steps, renewed with nostalgia the lyrics in Ekwe, One Love and many other of her hits to send the hall into a frenzy. And then it was time for Shinamania; a movement that defies ethnicity, where all and sundry sang and danced along.

As expected, the coming of Tuface Idibia, defied all known rules as the Implications singer took the centre by storm, performing right in the midst of the audience, and giving all and sundry the feeling that a star, a living legend, was on ground. His energetic moves kept the hall on lockdown while the performance lasted, leaving everyone asking for more.

During his performance, Ayuba proved why he was selected to be a part of the New Orleans Jazz concert some years ago, showing talent, splendor and tenacity.

In his remarks, the Chief host, Aare Momodu, expressed profound gratitude to everyone that turned out to celebrate him and his family, adding that Ovation Carol has returned to stay.

The evening was not just about music and dance, but a surplus presentation of local and continental dishes, and choice beverages where everyone had more than enough to eat and drink. In fact, it is a understatement to say that Ovation spared no expense to see that guests had all manner of entertainment at their beck and call with drinks supplied by Nigeria Breweries Plc and De Potters.

The event, which showcased a pot pourri of dignitaries, boasts of the presence of the Executive Governor of Osun State, Ademola Nurudeen Jackson Adeleke; Founder, Love of Christ Generation Church, Reverend Mother Esther Abimbola Ajayi, Former Governor of Ogun State, Chief Segun Osoba; Chairman,  Lagos State Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), Deji Dougherty; Governorship candidate of the PDP, Jandor; Oluwo of Iwo, Oba Abdulrasheed Akande; Chairman, Biscon Group, Prince Bisi Olatilo, Chairman, This Day Newspaper and Arise TV, Prince Nduka Obaigbeina; Hospitality Entrepreneur, Mr. Bayo Fatusin; Mr. Ezekiel Fatoye, Publisher of City People magazine, Seye Kehinde; Publisher of Yes magazine, Azu Arinze; Otunba Bimbo Ashiru and a host of others.

The Ovation Carol, a yearly entertainment fiesta, that discovers young and budding performers, has not been held in the last two years as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic,  which erupted in 2020.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Entertainment

Tems, Others Win Grammy Awards (See Full List)

Published

on

By

Tems becomes the first female Nigerian artiste to win a Grammy award as she wins the ‘Best Melodic Rap Performance’ category on Sunday night for her role in ‘Wait for U’, the 2022 hit song by Future featuring Drake.

Here is the full list of nominees and winners for the 2023 Grammys — with winners on top of each category and in bold:

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff | WINNER
Dan Auerbach
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dernst “D’mile” Emile II

Songwriter of the year, non-classical

Tobias Jesso Jr. | WINNER
Amy Allen
Nija Charles
The-Dream
Laura Veltz

Music film

“Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story” — (Various Artists); Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers | WINNER
“Adele One Night Only” — Adele; Paul Dugdale, video director; Raj Kapoor & Ben Winston, video producers
“Our World” — Justin Bieber; Michael D. Ratner, video director; Kfir Goldberg, Andy Mininger & Scott Ratner, video producers
“Billie Eilish Live At The O2” — Billie Eilish; Sam Wrench, video director; Michelle An, Tom Colbourne, Chelsea Dodson & Billie Eilish, video producers
“Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance)” — Rosalía; Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía Vila Tobella & Stillz, video directors
“A Band A Brotherhood A Barn” — Neil Young & Crazy Horse; Dhlovelife, video director; Gary Ward, video producer

Music video

“All Too Well: The Short Film” — Taylor Swift; Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer | WINNER
“Easy On Me” — Adele; Xavier Dolan, video director; Xavier Dolan & Nancy Grant, video producers
“Yet To Come” — BTS; Yong Seok Choi, video director; Tiffany Suh, video producer
“Woman” — Doja Cat; Child., video director; Missy Galanida, Sam Houston, Michelle Larkin & Isaac Rice, video producers
“The Heart Part 5” — Kendrick Lamar; Dave Free & Kendrick Lamar, video directors; Jason Baum & Jamie Rabineau, video producers
“As It Was” — Harry Styles; Tanu Muino, video director; Frank Borin, Ivanna Borin, Fred Bonham Carter & Alexa Haywood, video producers

Song written for visual media

“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” [From “Encanto”] — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & “Encanto” Cast) | WINNER
“Be Alive” [From “King Richard”] — Beyoncé & Darius Scott Dixson, songwriters (Beyoncé)
“Carolina” [From “Where The Crawdads Sing”] — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
“Hold My Hand” [From “Top Gun: Maverick”] — Bloodpop® & Stefani Germanotta, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
“Keep Rising (The Woman King)” [From “The Woman King”] — Angelique Kidjo, Jeremy Lutito & Jessy Wilson, songwriters (Jessy Wilson Featuring Angelique Kidjo)
“Nobody Like U” [From “Turning Red”] — Billie Eilish & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo, Grayson Villanueva)

Musical theater album

“Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)” — Sara Bareilles, Brian d’Arcy James, Patina Miller & Phillipa Soo, principal vocalists; Rob Berman & Sean Patrick Flahaven, producers (Stephen Sondheim, composer & lyricist) (2022 Broadway Cast) | WINNER
“Caroline, Or Change” — John Cariani, Sharon D Clarke, Caissie Levy & Samantha Williams, principal vocalists; Van Dean, Nigel Lilley, Lawrence Manchester, Elliot Scheiner & Jeanine Tesori, producers; Jeanine Tesori, composer; Tony Kushner, lyricist (New Broadway Cast)
“MJ The Musical” — Myles Frost & Tavon Olds-Sample, principal vocalists; David Holcenberg, Derik Lee & Jason Michael Webb, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
“Mr. Saturday Night” — Shoshana Bean, Billy Crystal, Randy Graff & David Paymer, principal vocalists; Jason Robert Brown, Sean Patrick Flahaven & Jeffrey Lesser, producers; Jason Robert Brown, composer; Amanda Green, lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
“Six: Live On Opening Night” — Joe Beighton, Tom Curran, Sam Featherstone, Paul Gatehouse, Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, producers; Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast)
” A Strange Loop” — Jaquel Spivey, principal vocalist; Michael Croiter, Michael R. Jackson, Charlie Rosen & Rona Siddiqui, producers; Michael R. Jackson, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

Comedy album

“The Closer” — Dave Chappelle | WINNER
“Comedy Monster” — Jim Gaffigan
“A Little Brains, A Little Talent” — Randy Rainbow
“Sorry” — Louis CK
“We All Scream” — Patton Oswalt

Folk album

“Revealer” — Madison Cunningham | WINNER
“Spellbound” — Judy Collins
“The Light At The End Of The Line” — Janis Ian
“Age Of Apathy” — Aoife O’Donovan
“Hell On Church Street” — Punch Brothers

Spoken word poetry album

“The Poet Who Sat By The Door” — J. Ivy | WINNER
“Black Men Are Precious” — Ethelbert Miller
“Call Us What We Carry: Poems” — Amanda Gorman
“Hiding In Plain View” — Malcolm-Jamal Warner
“You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.” — Amir Sulaiman

Americana album

“In These Silent Days” — Brandi Carlile | WINNER
“Things Happen That Way” — Dr. John
“Good To Be…” — Keb’ Mo’
“Raise The Roof” — Robert Plant & Alison Krauss
“Just Like That…” — Bonnie Raitt

American roots song

“Just Like That” — Bonnie Raitt, songwriter (Bonnie Raitt) | WINNER
“Bright Star” — Anaïs Mitchell, songwriter (Anaïs Mitchell)
“Forever” — Sheryl Crow & Jeff Trott, songwriters (Sheryl Crow)
“High And Lonesome” — T Bone Burnett & Robert Plant, songwriters (Robert Plant & Alison Krauss)
“Prodigal Daughter” — Tim O’Brien & Aoife O’Donovan, songwriters (Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell)
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius)

Americana performance

“Made Up Mind” — Bonnie Raitt | WINNER
“Silver Moon [A Tribute To Michael Nesmith]” — Eric Alexandrakis
“There You Go Again” — Asleep At The Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett
“The Message” — Blind Boys Of Alabama Featuring Black Violin
“You And Me On The Rock” — Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius

American roots performance

“Stompin’ Ground” — Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band | WINNER
“Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)” — Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton
“Life According To Raechel” — Madison Cunningham
“Oh Betty” — Fantastic Negrito
“Prodigal Daughter” — Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell

Tropical Latin album

“Pa’lla Voy” — Marc Anthony | WINNER
” Quiero Verte Feliz” — a Santa Cecilia
“Lado A Lado B” — Víctor Manuelle
“Legendario” — Tito Nieves
” Imágenes Latinas” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra
“Cumbiana II” — Carlos Vives

Latin jazz album

“Fandango At The Wall In New York” — Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective | WINNER
“Crisálida” — Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers
“If You Will” — Flora Purim
“Rhythm & Soul” — Arturo Sandoval
“Música De Las Américas” — Miguel Zenón

Contemporary Instrumental Album

“Empire Central” — Snarky Puppy | WINNER
“Between Dreaming And Joy” — Jeff Coffin
“Not Tight” — DOMi & JD Beck
“Blooz” — Grant Geissman
“Jacob’s Ladder” — Brad Mehldau

Producer of the Year, Classical

Judith Sherman | WINNER
Jonathan Allen
Christoph Franke
James Ginsburg
Elaine Martone

Engineered Album, Classical

“Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra” — Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) | WINNER
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 6; Stucky: Silent Spring” — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Perspectives” — Jonathan Lackey, Bill Maylone & Dan Nichols, engineers; Joe Lambert, mastering engineer (Third Coast Percussion)
“Tuvayhun – Beatitudes For A Wounded World” — Morten Lindberg, engineer; Morten Lindberg, mastering engineer (Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene)
“Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes” — Bernhard Güttler, Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Christoph Stickel, mastering engineer (Anne-Sophie Mutter, John Williams & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Contemporary classical composition

“Puts: Contact” — Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra) | WINNER
“Akiho: Ligneous Suite” — Andy Akiho, composer (Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet)
“Bermel: Intonations” — Derek Bermel, composer (Jack Quartet)
“Gubaidulina: The Wrath Of God” — Sofia Gubaidulina, composer (Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester)
“Simon: Requiem For The Enslaved” — Carlos Simon, composer (Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music)

Classical compendium

“An Adoption Story” — Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers | WINNER
“Aspire” — JP Jofre & Seunghee Lee; Enrico Fagone, conductor; Jonathan Allen, producer
“A Concert For Ukraine” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; David Frost, producer
“The Lost Birds” — Voces8; Barnaby Smith & Christopher Tin, conductors; Sean Patrick Flahaven & Christopher Tin, producers

Classical Solo Vocal Album

“Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene” — Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist | WINNER
“Eden” — Joyce DiDonato, soloist; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
“How Do I Find You” — Sasha Cooke, soloist; Kirill Kuzmin, pianist
“Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?” — Will Liverman, soloist; Paul Sánchez, pianist (J’Nai Bridges & Caen Thomason-Redus)
“Stranger – Works For Tenor By Nico Muhly” — Nicholas Phan, soloist (Eric Jacobson; Brooklyn Rider & The Knights; Reginald Mobley)

Classical instrumental solo

“Letters For The Future” — Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra) | WINNER
“Abels: Isolation Variation” — Hilary Hahn
“Bach: The Art Of Life” — Daniil Trifonov
“Beethoven: Diabelli Variations” — Mitsuko Uchida
“A Night In Upper Town – The Music Of Zoran Krajacic” — Mak Grgić

Chamber music/small ensemble performance

“Shaw: Evergreen” — Attacca Quartet | WINNER
“Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Volume 2 – The Middle Quartets” — Dover Quartet
“Musical Remembrances” — Neave Trio
“Perspectives” — Third Coast Percussion
“What Is American” — PUBLIQuartet

Choral performance

“Born” — Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing) | WINNER
“Bach: St. John Passion” — John Eliot Gardiner, conductor (English Baroque Soloists; Monteverdi Choir)
“Verdi: Requiem – The Met Remembers 9/11” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Donald Palumbo, chorus master (Michelle DeYoung, Eric Owens, Ailyn Pérez & Matthew Polenzani; The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Opera recording

“Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) | WINNER
“Aucoin: Eurydice” — Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Barry Banks, Nathan Berg, Joshua Hopkins, Erin Morley & Jakub Józef Orliński; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Davis: X – The Life And Times Of Malcolm X” — Gil Rose, conductor; Ronnita Miller, Whitney Morrison, Victor Robertson & Davóne Tines; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Odyssey Opera Chorus)

Orchestral performance

“Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman” — Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony) | WINNER
“Adams, John Luther: Sila – The Breath Of The World” — Doug Perkins, conductor (Musicians Of The University Of Michigan Department Of Chamber Music & University Of Michigan Percussion Ensemble)
“Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Eastman: Stay On It” — Christopher Rountree, conductor (Wild Up)
“John Williams – The Berlin Concert” — John Williams, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Michael Jackson’s Nephew to Star in Late Singer’s Biopic

Published

on

By

American actor, Jaafar Jackson, will be playing the role of his uncle and legendary popstar, Michael Jackson, in the singer’s upcoming biopic.

This was announced by the film’s movie director, Antoine Fuqua, who shared a picture of Jaafar’s transformation via Instagram on Monday.

“Proud to announce @jaafarjackson as Michael—the motion picture event that explores the journey of the man who became the King of Pop,” he captioned the post.

Jaafar also posted the same picture and expressed his excitement regarding the project.

He said, “I’m humbled and honored to bring my Uncle Michael’s story to life. To all the fans all over the world, I’ll see you soon.”

In a press release, it was revealed that the biopic titled Michael, will detail the high and low points of Jackson’s life “including his most iconic performances that led him to become the greatest entertainer of all time.”

Michael’s mother, Katherine Jackson, also welcomed the development in a statement contained in the press release, E! News reports.

“Jafaar embodies my son,” she said. “It’s so wonderful to see him carry on the Jackson legacy of entertainers and performers.”

Jaafar, who bears a close resemblance with the “Thriller” crooner, is the son of Michael’s older brother, Jermaine Jackson.

Jermaine was a vocalist on the former Motown boy band, The Jackson Five, of which Michael was a member.

The Punch

Continue Reading

Entertainment

BBTitans: Sandra, Theo Become First Evictees

Published

on

By

The Big Brother Titans, which comprised of Nigerian and South African housemates, held its first live eviction show on Sunday evening and two housemates were evicted.

Sandra and Theo Traw, codenamed ‘Santheo’, became the first evictees for the show’s debut season.

While Sandra is Nigerian, Theo Traw is a South African.

After the first week of the show, the housemates were paired male and female.

According to Big Brother, the paired housemates were to work together in the house, become Heads of House, and face nominations and evictions together.

Each pair was asked to choose a codename and some pairs coined their group names from merging their individual names.

During the nomination process on Monday, the following pairs were put up for possib/e eviction: Sandra and Theo Traw (Santheo), Tsatsii and Ebubu (Royals), Justin and Yvonne (Juvone), and Nelisa and Yemi Cregx (Yelisa).

The Heads of House, Blaqboi and Ipeleng (Blaqleng), had an opportunity, through their veto power, to save a pair and replace with another.

Blaqleng saved Royals and replaced them with Juicy Jay and Olivia (Juiovla).

After the veto save twist, the four pairs of nominated housemates were Juvone, Yelisa, Santheo, and Juiovla.

Following the votes from the fans, Santheo got the least votes and were evicted from the show on Sunday.

On his exit, Theo Traw said, “I didn’t get much from them (housemates) in terms trying to have conversations,” while Sandra said, “I was stepping on toes and cracking necks.”

With Sandra and Theo Traw’s eviction, 22 contestants (11 Nigerians and 11 South Africans) are left to compete for the grand prize of $100,000.

Continue Reading

Trending

%d bloggers like this: