The 6th edition of the annual Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards – AMVCA 2018 took place at Eko Hotel and Suites on Victoria Island, Lagos and here’s the full list of winners.

The movie award ceremony had as usual the glitz and the glam as every celebrity stepped out stunning as well as intresting moments, winners and first timers. Before the winners list lets take you on a journey of the interesting moments from the award ceremony.

amvca 2018 omotola jalade-ekeinde

Top actress, Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde won the AMVCA tonight for the first time since the awards debut six years ago.

With Alter Ego having 10 nominations, the actress was shaky when she was announced the Best Actress in Africa at the awards ceremony which held on Saturday, September 1, 2018 in Lagos, Nigeria.

amvca 2018 bisola aiyeola wins car trailblazer award

While Bisola won the Trail Blazer award which comes with a car after rendering a soulful performance, Lilian Afegbua, who was the first Nigerian to be eliminated at the last Big Brother Africa, won herself the Best Indigenous Movie in Igbo with her movie, ‘Bound.’

Falz wins second AMVCA in two years

Falz the bhad guy has proven that he’s indeed an all round entertainer by winning his second AMVCA within the spate of two years.

The actor, who gave a brief speech that urged Nigerians to vote the right individuals into power in 2019, won the award for the best actor comedy drama and TV series at the just concluded AMVCA 2018.

First time winners

There were quite a handful of first time winners at the AMVCA 2018 but there also second time winners.

Tunji Afolayan, who won best art director and Evelle, who won best soundtrack for ‘Tatu’ were first time winners as well as Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde, an alumni of the Accelerate project, who won the best short video category with ‘Penance.’

While Ngozi Obasi won the best costume/designer for the second time in a row – she won the same award in 2017 – Falz won the best actor in a comedy for the second time in two years.

Full list of winners at AMVCA 2018

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo and Pius Fatoke WINNER

Best Picture Editor

18 Hours – Mark Maina WINNER

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi WINNER

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward WINNER

Best Costume/Designer Movie or TV Series

The Bridge – Ngozi Obasi and James Bessinone WINNER

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde WINNER

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi WINNER

Best Make Up Artist Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo WINNER

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan WINNER

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle WINNER

Best Overall Movie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Swahili

Super Modo – Sarika Hemi Lhakani WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo WINNER

Best Indigenous Language Movies or TV Series – Igbo

Bound – Lilian Afegbai WINNER

Best TV/Drama/Comedy series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke WINNER

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru WINNER

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu WINNER

Best Movie Southern Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah WINNER

Trail Blazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola WINNER

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani WINNER

Best Writer Movie/TV Series

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/Koye O/Moses Inwang WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken WINNER

Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money WINNER

Best Actress in a comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss WINNER

Best Actor in a comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby WINNER

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego WINNER

Courtesy: Pulse

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here