Connect with us

Featured

APC Releases Names of Cleared Senatorial Aspirants (See Full List)

Published

on

The governing All Progressives Congress (APC) has released a list of cleared aspirants seeking to contest Senate seats on its platform across the country.

The list was released Tuesday in a statement by the spokesperson of the party, Yekini Nabena.

Unlike the list of governorship aspirants released last week, which contained the names of those not cleared to run, that of Senate only contains the names of cleared aspirants.

See full list below:

NATIONAL WORKING COMMITTEE DECISIONS ON SENATE ASPIRANTS SCREENING COMMITTEE REPORT

 

SOUTH SOUTH

 

AKWA – IBOM STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1.       H.E. SEN. GODSWILL O. AKPABIO AKWA-IBOM NORTH – WEST CLEARED
2.       SEN. EFFIONG NELSON ASUQUO AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED
3.       HON. EKPEYONG E. ETIM AKWA-IBOM NORTH – EAST CLEARED
4.       HON. KUFREABASI B. ETUK AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED
5.       MR. JAMES EKPE EFFIONG AKWA-IBOM SOUTH CLEARED

 

CROSS RIVER STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1.       SEN. BASSEY E. OTU CROSS RIVER SOUTH CLEARED
2.       CHIEF RAY UGBAI I. MORPHY CROSS RIVER NORTH CLEARED
3.       CHIEF AKIN A. RICKETTS CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
4.       PROF. OKA MARTIN OBONO CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
5.       NYIAM WABILY CROSS RIVER NORTH CLEARED
6.       PST. (MRS.) MBUK MAYENI CROSS RIVER SOUTH CLEARED
7.       SEN. NDOMA – EGBA VICTOR CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED
8.       DR. AYUK H. EGBE CROSS RIVER CENTRAL CLEARED

DELTA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1.       MR. EMERHOR OGHENETEGA DELTA CENTRAL CLEARED
2.       DR. MRS. MARIAN N. OGOH – ALI DELTA NORTH CLEARED
3.       SEN. OVIE OMO – AGEGE DELTA CENTRAL CLEARED
4.       H. E. DR. UDUAGHAN E. EWATA DELTA SOUTH CLEARED
5.       HON. ENGR. DORIS UBOH DELTA NORTH CLEARED
6.       GABRIEL OYIBODE   CLEARED

EDO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1.       SEN. FRANCIS ALIKIKHEMA EDO NORTH CLEARED
2.       HON. JOHN INEGBEDION EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
3.       IGBOGBO SYLVANUS EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
4.       HON. IKHARIALE A. PATRICK EDO CENTRAL CLEARED
5.       HON. PATRICK OBAHIAGHON EDO SOUTH CLEARED
6.       VICTORIA E. DIEJOMAOH EDO NORTH CLEARED
7.       ERAHABOR EMOKPAE EDO SOUTH CLEARED

BAYELSA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1.       FESTUS DAUMIEBI S. BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
2.       MR. AYOBEGHA JAMES BAYELSA EAST CLEARED
3.       MR. BIOBARAKUMA DEGI – EREMIENYO BAYELSA EAST CLEARED
4.       INDUYIMI T. KOMONIBO BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
5.       CAPTAIN MATTHEW KARIMO BAYELSA WEST CLEARED
6.       SILVA OPUALA – CHARLES BAYELSA CENTRAL CLEARED
7.       HON. DR. STELLA AYAMARA DORGU BAYELSA WEST CLEARED

NORTH WEST

KADUNA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       SULIEMAN ABDUL KWARI ZONE 1 CLEARED
2.       BARNABAS YUSUF BALA ZONE 3 CLEARED
3.       SEN. SHEHU SANI ZONE 2 CLEARED
4.       SEN. ZAGI CALEB ZONE CLEARED

KANO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       BARR. HAJIYA LAILA BUHARI CENTRAL CLEARED
2.       SEN. BARAU I. JIBRIN NORTH CLEARED
3.       ISA YAHAYA ZAREWA SOUTH CLEARED
4.       SEN. KABIRU IBRAHIM GAYA SOUTH CLEARED
5.       SULIEMAN IBRAHIM HALILU NORTH CLEARED
6.       SULIEMAN ABDULRAHMAN KAWU SOUTH CLEARED
7.       IBRAHIM SHEKARAU CENTRAL CLEARED

 

ZAMFARA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       ABDULAZIZ ABUBAKAR YARI WEST CLEARED
2.       HON. IKRA A. BUBIS CENTRAL CLEARED
3.       TIJANI Y. KAURA YAHAYA NORTH CLEARED

KATSINA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       BRIG. MAHARAZU ISMAIL TSIGA SOUTH CLEARED
2.       FARUK LAWAL SOUTH CLEARED
3.       MOHAMMED NUR KHALIL SOUTH CLEARED
4.       SEN. IBRAHIM M. IDA CENTRAL CLEARED
5.       MUHAMMED SAGIR USMAN CENTRAL CLEARED
6.       SEN. UMARU I. KURFI CENTRAL CLEARED
7.       ABDULLAZIZ MUSA YAR’ADUA CENTRAL CLEARED

KEBBI STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       MRS. ASIYA AMINU SOUTH CLEARED
2.       ABDULLAHI YAHAYA ABUBAKAR NORTH CLEARED
3.       MOHAMMED MALLAM ARZIKA SOUTH CLEARED
4.       IBRAHIM MUHHAMMED MERA NORTH CLEARED
5.       SEN. MUHAMMED ADAMU ALEIRO CENTRAL CLEARED
6.       SULIEMAN A. MUHAMMED NORTH CLEARED
7.       PRINCE SULE – IKO SADEEQ SANI SOUTH CLEARED
8.       SEN. IBN NA – ALLAH SOUTH CLEARED
9.       AMINU KABIR SHAMAKI CENTRAL CLEARED
10.                          DIG SULEIMAN DAUDA FAKAI (RTD) SOUTH CLEARED

 JIGAWA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       HADI UKASHATU GUMEL WEST CLEARED
2.       SEN. DANLADI ABDULLAHI SANKARA WEST CLEARED
3.       SABO MOHAMMED NAKODU SOUTH CLEARED
4.       ABDULLAHI ABUBAKAR GUMEL WEST CLEARED
5.       IBRAHIM HASSAN H. EAST CLEARED
6.       MOHAMMED AHMED GARBA EAST CLEARED
7.       ENGR. HABU AHMED GUMEL WEST CLEARED
8.       HUSSANI MOHAMMED EAST CLEARED
9.       BAR. SULEIMAN ABBA (RTD IG) SOUTH CLEARED

SOKOTO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       SEN. DR. IBRAHIM ABDULLAHI GOBIR EAST CLEARED
2.       DR. MUHAMMAD JABBI KILGORI SOUTH CLEARED
3.       SEN. ALIYU M. WAMMAKO CENTRAL CLEARED

SOUTH EAST

 

ABIA STATE

 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       HON. IHEANACHO OBIOMA ABIA CENTRAL CLEARED
2.       SIR MARCUS I. WABARA ABIA SOUTH CLEARED
3.       SEN. NKECHI NWAOGU ABIA CENTRAL CLEARED
4.       ENGR. ONYEIZU CHINEDU C. ABIA SOUTH CLEARED
5.       ONYENOLU BRIGHTMAN ABIA CENTRAL CLEARED
6.       ANYIM NYERERE CHINENYE ABIA SOUTH CLEARED

ANAMBRA STATE

 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       SEN. ANDY EMMANUEL UBA ANAMBRA SOUTH CLEARED
2.       HON. EBELE OBI ANAMBRA CENTRAL CLEARED
3.       SEN. UCHE LILIAN EKWUNIFE ANAMBRA CENTRAL CLEARED
4.       ENGR. NELSON OSELOKA ONUGBOGU ANAMBRA NORTH CLEARED
5.       CHIEF UZOMA IGBONWA ANAMBRA CENTRAL CLEARED

 

EBONYI STATE 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       PROPHET (DR.) ADOL-AWAM CHRIS SONI EBONYI NORTH CLEARED
2.       PRINCE NWAEZE ONU EBONYI SOUTH CLEARED
3.       ANN NWANYIBUIFE AGOM – EZE EBONYI SOUTH CLEARED
4.       JULIUS ALI UCHA EBONYI CENTRAL CLEARED
5.       CHIEF OGBAGA GODWIN O. EBONYI NORTH CLEARED
6.       ALO SIMEON ORIGUM EBONYI NORTH CLEARED
7.       HON. CHIEF ENYI C. ENYI EBONYI CENTRAL CLEARED
8.       CHIEF (HON) MATTHIAS J.N. ADAM EBONYI NORTH CLEARED
9.       OMO CHRISTOPHER ISU EBONYI SOUTH CLEARED
10.                          ELECHI ELECHI NNANNIA EBONYI CENTRAL CLEARED
11.                          HON. INNOCENT USO CHIME, OON EBONYI CENTRAL CLEARED

ENUGU STATE

 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       GBAZUEAGU NWEKE G. ENUGU WEST CLEARED
2.       ODO EUGENE OGBONNA ENUGU NORTH CLEARED
3.       OSITA A. OKECHUKWU ENUGU WEST CLEARED
4.       HON. HYACINTH NSUDE AKUBUILO ENUGU NORTH CLEARED
5.       BARR. MRS. IBELAKU JULIET NNAGWU ENUGU WEST CLEARED
6.       PIUS CHUKWUEMEKA EZE ENUGU WEST CLEARED
7.       MBA ANTHONY AKUBUEZE ENUGU EAST CLEARED
8.       EZEMBA UCHENNA ANN ENUGU EAST CLEARED
9.       NNAMANI OKORO NONYE S. ENUGU EAST CLEARED
10.                          ADAKU OGBU AGUOCHA ENUGU EAST CLEARED

IMO STATE

 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.       PRINCE MAXWELL PHILLIS IGWE IMO EAST (OWERRI ZONE) CLEARED
2.       UWAJUMOGU BENJAMIN CHUKWUEMEKA OKIGWE ZONE CLEARED
3.       ROCHAS ANAYO OKOROCHA IMO WEST CLEARED
4.       ENGR. EMMANUEL U. OJINERE IMO EAST (OWERRI ZONE) CLEARED
5.       CHYMA ANTHONY OWERRI ZONE CLEARED
6.       SEN. HOPE UZODIMMA IMO WEST CLEARED

SOUTH WEST

 

EKITI STATE

 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT  DECISION
1.        SEN. RAJI–RASAKI FATIMAT OLUFUNKE EKITI CENTRAL CLEARED
2.        BAMIDELE MICHEAL OPEYEMI EKITI CENTRAL CLEARED
3.        SEN. SYLVESTER AYODELE ARISE EKITI NORTH CLEARED
4.        MR. CLEMENT ADEDAYO ADEYEYE EKITI SOUTH CLEARED
5.        SEN. OLUBUNMI AYODEJI ADETUNMBI EKITI NORTH CLEARED
6.        MR FASUYI CYRIL OLUWOLE OLUSEGUN EKITI NORTH CLEARED
7.        MR. OLUWAFEMI VINCENT AJEFE EKITI NORTH CLEARED
8.        MR. OTITOJU KAYODE JULIUS EKITI NORTH CLEARED
9.        MR. OLUSEGUN AYODELE OSINKOLU EKITI NORTH CLEARED
10.    ENGR. BAMISE OLUKAYODDE OLADIPUPO EKITI NORTH CLEARED

ONDO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. ROBERT AJAYI OLUDIABISI BORROFICE ONDO NORTH CLEARED
2. SEN. YELE OMOGUNWA ONDO SOUTH CLEARED
3. SEN. DONALD OMOTAYO ALASOADURA ONDO CENTRAL CLEARED

OGUN STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. OLANREWAJU ADEYEMI TEJUOSO ABEOKUTA CENTRAL CLEARED
2. HON. OJUBELE JIMOH OLUSOLA OGUN WEST CLEARED
3. HON. BURAIMO TAOFEEK BUKONOLA OGUN EAST CLEARED
4. SEN. MUSTAPHA RAMONI OLALEKAN OGUN EAST CLEARED
5. MR TOLULOPE ODEBIYI OGUN WEST CLEARED
6. MR OLUSEGUN ADESEGUN OGUN EAST CLEARED
7. HON. HAMZAT GANIYU OLADUNJOYE OGUN CENTRAL CLEARED
8. MR. OWODUNNI OPAYEMI OGUN EAST CLEARED
9. SEN. IBIKUNLE AMOSUN OGUN CENTRAL CLEARED

 

LAGOS STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. OLUREMI TINUBU OON. LAGOS CENTRAL CLEARED
2. SEN. SOLOMON OLAMILEKAN ADEOLA LAGOS WEST CLEARED
3. SEN. BAREEHU OLUGBENGA ASHAFA LAGOS EAST CLEARED

OYO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. TESLIM K. FOLARIN OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
2. HON. TEMITOPE SUGAR OLATOYE OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
3. SEN. BUHARI ABDULFATAI OYO NORTH CLEARED
4. DR. AKINOSUN FOLARANMI OLUFISAYO OYO SOUTH CLEARED
5. MR. KOLADE DANIEL ABIMBOLA OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
6. HON. OLUOKUN GEORGE AKINTOLA OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
7. MR OYEDEMI WAKIL OYELERU OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
8. ENGR. FAOZEY OLADOTUN NURUDEEN OYO CENTRAL CLEARED
9. ABIOLA AJIMOBI OYO CENTRAL CLEARED

 

 

NORTH CENTRAL

KOGI STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. YAKUBU OSENI KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED
2. ADEDOYIN E. IBIKUNLE (MRS.) KOGI WEST CLEARED
3. DR. WILLIAM TOYIN AKANLE KOGI WEST CLEARED
4. SMART ADEYEMI KOGI WEST CLEARED
5. MALL. YAKUBUIBRAHIM A. KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED
6. NURUDEEN ABATEMI USMAN KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED
7. ALH. DALHATU M. SAKI KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED
8. IBRAHIM TAJUDEEN KOGI WEST CLEARED
9. SEN. ISAH JIBRIN KOGI EAST CLEARED
10. HON. RAJI ABDULAZEEN KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED
11. ODIDI YAHAYA AUDU KOGI EAST CLEARED
12. AJANAH MUHAMMAD KOGI CENTRAL CLEARED

KWARA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. ASHIRU OYELOLA YISA KWARA SOUTH CLEARED
2. DR. OLORIEGBE I. YAHAYA KWARA CENTRAL CLEARED
3. UMAR OLANREWAJU B. KWARA CENTRAL CLEARED
4. SULE ABBAS AHMED KWARA NORTH CLEARED
5. DANKAKA MUHEEDA OFFO KWARA SOUTH CLEARED
6. ALH. HON ILIASU IBRAHIM KWARA NORTH CLEARED
7. ABDULMUMINU MUSBAU E. KWARA CENTRAL CLEARED
8. MALL. ALUKO A. YINKA KWARA CENTRAL CLEARED
9. USMAN ABUBAKAR MORA (FCAI) KWARA NORTH CLEARED
10. SEN. AJADI M. SULEIMAN KWARA SOUTH CLEARED
11. UMAR SADIQ SULEIMAN KWARA NORTH CLEARED
12. NURUDEEN BALOGUN ADEYEMI KWARA SOUTH CLEARED
13. ALH. MOHAMMED M.HALIRU KWARA NORTH CLEARED
14. KAYODE ALABI KWARA SOUTH CLEARED

BENUE STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SENATOR GEORGE AKUME NORTH WEST ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
2. DR. MATTHIAS BYUAN T. NORTH WEST ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
3. VANDEFAN TERSUGH J. NORTH EAST ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
4. DANIEL DONALD O. BENUE SOUTH ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
5. MRS. MINI A. ORUBIBI NORTH EAST ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
6. H.E. CHIEF STEPHEN L. OFR BENUE SOUTH ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
7. HON. TSUMBU TERWASE M. NORTH EAST ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
8. BENJAMIN BEAGH N. NORTH EAST ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
9. DR. ISAAC AKWUMA EGBOJA BENUE SOUTH ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED

PLATEAU STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. PAULINE TALLEN PLATEAU SOUTH CLEARED
2. HEZEKIAH AYUBA DIMKA PLATEAU CENTRAL CLEARED
3. NANVEN NIMFEL PLATEAU SOUTH CLEARED
4. EDWARD GYANG P. PLATEAU NORTH CLEARED
5. RUFUS D. BATURE PLATEAU NORTH CLEARED
6. SAMUEL PIWUNA PLATEAU CENTRAL CLEARED
7. GONTORI B. DANLADI PLATEAU CENTRAL CLEARED
8. ADAH D. LUMUMBA PLATEAU NORTH CLEARED
9. TEEL DASHE STEPHEN PLATEAU SOUTH CLEARED
10. COMRADE JIBRIN K. BANCIR PLATEAU SOUTH CLEARED
11. IGNATIUS D. LONGJAN PLATEAU SOUTH CLEARED
12. DIKET SATSO PLANG PLATEAU CENTRAL CLEARED
   13. JACK YAKUBU PAM PLATEAU NORTH CLEARED

 

NIGER STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. DIVE UMAR ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
2. HON. MUSA MAHMOOD ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
3. UMAR FAROUK AYAWA ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
4. ABDUL IBRAHIM EBBO ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
5. SEN. DR. A.S. ABDULLAHI ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
6. MOHAMMED SANI MUSA ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
7. HALIRU ZAKARI JIKA TORO ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
8. PAUL TSADO TSWANYA ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
9. ABDULAMALIKD.U. CHECHE ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
10. SHEHU SALEH RIJAU ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
11. MUSTAPHA SANI MOHAMMED ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
12. MUHAMMADU BALA FARUK ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
13. BIMA MUHAMMAD ENAGI ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
14. YUSUF GARBA TAGWAI ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
15. SHUAIBU IBRAHIM GWADA ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
16. DR. MOHAMMED SANTUKARI ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
17. KABIR. MOHAMMED BAWA RIJAU ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
18. ALH. SALE SAHABI DARANGI ZONE ‘C’ CLEARED
19. MUHAMMAD DATTIJO USMAN ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED
20. ENGR. ADAMU ALFA ABU ZONE ‘A’ CLEARED
21. HON. AFIMIKI E. DAUDU ZONE ‘B’ CLEARED

FEDERAL CAPITAL TERRITORY (FCT)

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. KHAIRAT ABDULRASAQ G. FCT CLEARED
2. IRETI HEEBAH KINGIBE FCT CLEARED
3. SEN. ISA MAINA FCT CLEARED
4. ZAKARI YAMMA ANGULU FCT CLEARED
5. USMAN JIBRIN WOWO FCT CLEARED
6. ZEPHANIAH B. JISALO FCT CLEARED
7. HON. MUSA TANKO ABARI FCT CLEARED
8. ABOKI ZHAWA FCT CLEARED
9. DANIEL HASSAN BWALA FCT CLEARED

NASSARAWA 

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. ABDULLAHI ADAMU NASSARAWA WEST CLEARED
2. H.E. UMAR TANKO AL-MAKURA NASSARAWA SOUTH CLEARED
3. SEN. SALIHU HUSSAIN EGYE NASSARAWA SOUTH CLEARED
4. HON. MRS. MARY .E.E. NASSARAWA NORTH CLEARED
5. RT. HON. G. AKWASHIKI NASSARAWA NORTH CLEARED

NORTH EAST

BAUCHI STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. LAWAL Y. GUMAU BAUCHI SOUTH CLEARED
2. SEN. MOHAMMED ALHAJI MOHAMMED BAUCHI CENTRAL CLEARED
3. ALIYU BAPPA MISAU BAUCHI CENTRAL CLEARED
4. DR. SAFIYA ILLIYASU MIHAMMED BAUCHI SOUTH CLEARED
5. DR. DABO ADAMU DANJUMA BAUCHI SOUTH CLEARED
6. USAMN ABUBAKAR TUGGAR BAUCHI NORTH CLEARED
7. MOHAMMED FATIMAH FAROUQ BAUCHI SOUTH CLEARED
8. DR. M.B.W. DOGO MOHAMMED BAUCHI NORTH CLEARED
9. MAGAJI MOHAMMED UDUBO BAUCHI NORTH CLEARED
10. ADAMU MOHAMMED BULKACHUWA BAUCHI NORTH CLEARED
11. HALIRU DAUDA JIKA BAUCHI CENTRAL CLEARED
12. ABDULKADIR ADAMU BAUCHI NORTH CLEARED
13. HON. (BARR.) IBRAHIM ZAILANI BAUCHI SOUTH CLEARED
14. SAMA’ILA AHMED ILAILA BAUCHI CENTRAL CLEARED

ADAMAWA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. AHMED ABUBAKAR ADAMAWA SOUTH CLEARED
2. SEN. BINTA MASI GARBA ADAMAWA NORTH CLEARED
3. ALIYU WAKILI BOYA ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED
4. HON. IBRAHIM ABUBAKAR ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED
5. BELLO HAMMAN DIRAM ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED
6. BELLO IBRAHIM ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED
7. ENGR. UMAR SULEIMAN ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED
8. AISAHTU DAHIRUAHMED ADAMAWA CENTRAL CLEARED

TARABA STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. SEN. YUSUF ABUBAKAR YUSUF TARABA CENTRAL CLEARED
2. MOHAMMED BELLO MUSTAPHA ESQ TARABA NORTH CLEARED
3. ADAMU IBRAHIM TUBASE TARABA SOUTH CLEARED
4. AHMED YUSUF TARABA NORTH CLEARED
5. ISHAYA G. BAUKO TARABA SOUTH CLEARED
6. RIMANNDE BITRUS NUHU TARABA SOUTH CLEARED

BORNO STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. DR. ABUBAKAR ALI KULLIMA BORNO NORTH CLEARED
2. SANDA ALHAJI GARBA BORNO SOUTH CLEARED
3. FATI KAKENNA ALKALIMUNGONO BORNO NORTH CLEARED
4. HON. ISA LAWAN BORNO NORTH CLEARED
5. DR. SALMA ANAS KOLO BORNO SOUTH CLEARED
6. SEN. MOHAMMED ALI NDUME BORNO SOUTH CLEARED
7. MUSA BALLA BORNO SOUTH CLEARED
8. ALI BUKAR WURGE BORNO CENTRAL CLEARED
9. SEN. ABUBAKAR S. KYARI BORNO NORTH CLEARED
10. HON. KASHIM SHETTIMA BORNO CENTRAL CLEARED

 

GOMBE STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. YORNO LIAZAROSS GOMBE SOUTH CLEARED
2. GARBA JIJJI GADAM GOMBE NORTH CLEARED
3. DR. HAJARA IBRAHIM SALIM GOMBE CENTRAL CLEARED
4. COL. BULUS K. AMOS GOMBE SOUTH CLEARED
5. KABIRU NUHU POLOMA GOMBE SOUTH CLEARED
6. MOHAMMED DANJUMA GOJE GOMBE CENTRAL CLEARED
7. SEN. SAIDU AHMED ALKALI GOMBE NORTH CLEARED

 

YOBE STATE

S/N NAME SENATORIAL DISTRICT DECISION
1. H.E. ALH. IBRAHIM GAIDAM YOBE EAST CLEARED
2. SEN. AHMED IBRAHIM LAWAN YOBE NORTH CLEARED
3. ABDULKADIR JAJERE YOBE SOUTH CLEARED
4. DR. MOHAMMED LAWAN YAHUZA YOBE NORTH CLEARED
5. ENGR. ABUBAKAR D. ALIYU YOBE SOUTH CLEARED
6. IBRAHIM MOHAMMD BOMAI YOBE SOUTH CLEARED

SIGNED:

Mr. Yekini Nabena

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Featured

Whiz Kid, Abdul-salam, Seeks Assistance to Prosecute M.Sc Studies in Scotland

Published

on

By

By Eric Elezuo

Teslim Abdul-salam, a 24-year-old Nigerian, from Oyo State, has sent a save our soul message to well meaning Nigerians to come to his aid in his quest to become a Global Energy Leader and establish a Youth-led Sustainable Energy Company in Africa.

Abdul-salam made this disclosure during an exclusive chat with The Boss. He noted that he intends to extend his high flying academic sojourn with an opportunity to obtain an M.Sc degree in Energy Economics and Finance at the University of Aberdeen, Scotland, the admission he had already secured.

On why he thinks he is qualified for assistance from well meaning Nigerians to pursue the Masters honours, Abdul-salam said:

“My name is Teslim Abdul-salam, a 24-year-old Petroleum Engineering graduate from the First Technical University, Ibadan, Nigeria. I graduated with a Second Class Upper and have furthered my education with masterclasses in Leadership for Young Engineers from Guardian of the Nation International (GOTNI), Abuja, and in Business Management from the Tony Elumelu Foundation.

“Additionally, I hold diplomas in French Studies and Entrepreneurship Studies from the First Technical University, Ibadan.

“Throughout my academic and professional journey, I have achieved notable accomplishments. I received the Tech-Upreneur (Entrepreneur) Ambassador award in 2020, led a team that qualified for the Hult Prize Regional Entrepreneurship Competition in Cairo in 2020, and was among the Top 100 out of 17,000 applicants in the International Breweries Foundation (IBF) Kickstart Entrepreneurship Contest in 2019.

“I possess strong skills in public speaking, data analysis, business writing, and digital marketing. Currently, I run a digital freelance business in Nigeria.

“My long-term vision is to become a Global Energy Leader and to establish a Youth-led Sustainable Energy Company in Africa. I am a passionate advocate for climate action, focusing on making clean energy accessible and affordable for underserved communities in Africa.”

His avalanche of distinguished achievements notwithstanding, Abdul-salam is unable to move closer to his dreams of becoming a better person, and contributing his quota to the making of a better Nigeria with the MSc in Energy Economics and Finance, and therefore, seek financial assistance or sponsorship.

“I have been offered conditional admission to the MSc in Energy Economics and Finance programme at the University of Aberdeen, Scotland. However, I am unable to meet the financial requirements for the programme.

“I am reaching out to request assistance in obtaining a scholarship or financial support to cover the tuition and living expenses for my postgraduate programme. This opportunity is crucial for me to achieve my goal of becoming a Global Energy Leader and contributing significantly to sustainable energy solutions in Africa. Any support or guidance you can provide would be immensely appreciated,” he said.

With the importance this administration has attached to education, it will not be out of place if the likes of Abdul-salam are assisted to achieve noble objectives in science, management, finance among a host of other academic disciplines that can turn the fortunes of the nation, and reduce youth restiveness in the country.

Abdul-salam needs your assistance. Please, help!

Continue Reading

Featured

FG Endorses Groundbreaking Clean Cookstoves Project, Partners GreenPlinth Africa

Published

on

By

In a landmark move towards sustainable development and environmental conservation, the Federal Government of Nigeria through the National Council on Climate Change has officially endorsed a revolutionary initiative aimed at addressing global climate crisis, environmental challenges and improving livelihoods across the nation.

Under the auspices of GREENPLINTH AFRICA LIMITED, in collaboration with strategic partners, an ambitious Article 6.4 project has been launched to distribute 80 million clean cookstoves free of charge to households throughout Nigeria.

This initiative, the largest single clean cooking systems project in the world, marks a significant step forward in combatting the adverse health and environmental impacts associated with traditional cooking methods, such as indoor air pollution and deforestation.

The provision of clean cookstoves is set to transform the lives of millions of Nigerians, particularly women and children, who are disproportionately affected by the harmful effects of traditional cooking practices. The adoption of clean and efficient cookstoves by households will lead to improved indoor air quality, reduce respiratory illnesses, and largely contribute to mitigating climate change through lower carbon emissions.

In a statement by Dr. Olawale Akinwumi, president and CEO of GREENPLINTH AFRICA LIMITED, the Director General of the National Council on Climate Change, Dr. Salisu Dahiru recently issued a formal Letter of Endorsement (LoE) for the Improved And Efficient Cooking Energy Solution For Nigeria – a Programmatic Article 6.4 Project.

Dr. Dahiru, who is also the Designated National Authority (DNA) and the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Focal Point in Nigeria averred that the project would result in greenhouse gas emission reduction and more importantly lead to sustainable forest development and job creation in Nigeria.

According to him, besides reduction in domestic emissions, the project will decrease upper respiratory infections, thereby leading to improved health conditions; and equally enhance the nation in achieving sustainable development and the goals of Nigeria’s Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs).

Speaking on the importance of the project, Dr. Victor Fodeke, vice president and GMD of Greenplinth Africa Limited stated that the initiative will particularly benefits vulnerable communities, women, and children, who bear the brunt of health issues linked to traditional cooking practices. “Nigerians will experience tangible benefits while collectively contributing to global efforts in combating climate change”, he said.

Dr. Fodeke, a former Technical Adviser on Climate Change to the African Union (AU), declared that in addition to the deployment of clean cookstoves, the project includes an ambitious afforestation campaign, with plans to plant a staggering 4 billion economic trees across the nation. This initiative not only aims to combat deforestation but also to promote sustainable land management practices, enhance biodiversity, and create economic opportunities for communities across Nigeria – stimulating economic growth by creating new avenues for employment and income generation.

“The Article 6.4 Clean Cookstoves Project will be a foreign exchange earner for the Nigerian economy. This is first time anywhere in the world that efficient clean cookstoves project of this magnitude is being launched to be fully funded for every household, and 100% financed by Carbon Credits.

“Our PANDA Cookstove is also the first clean cookstove in the world to be launched with the co-benefit of Innovative Tree Planting and Nurturing to eliminate or reduce Poverty, Hunger, and Diseases,” he concluded.

The Federal Government’s endorsement of this groundbreaking Article 6.4 initiative underscores its commitment to fostering sustainable development, environmental stewardship, and the well-being of its citizens.

The Improved and Efficient Cooking Energy Solution for Nigeria is a United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) Global Climate Action Portal (GCAP) registered Initiative.

Continue Reading

Featured

Court Denies Binance Executive Tigran Gambaryan Bail

Published

on

By

Justice Emeka Nwite of the Federal High Court Abuja, on Friday, refused to grant bail to an executive of Binance Holdings Limited, Tigran Gambaryan.

Justice Nwite held that Gambaryan is likely to jump bail if granted to him.

The company and its executive were arraigned on a five-count charge bordering on money laundering before Emeka Nwite, judge of a Federal High Court in Abuja.

The defendants pleaded not guilty to the charge.

Moving an application, Counsel to the Defendant, Mark Mordi, argued that the court had the power to grant bail to the defendant and impose conditions to ensure his presence in court.

The prosecution counsel, Ekele Iheanacho, however opposed the bail application, stating that the defendant is a flight risk.

He stated that the defendant attempted to obtain a new passport, which he claimed was stolen, and this is a suspicious act given the proximity to his colleague’s escape from custody.

He added that the court cannot risk granting Gambaryan bail, especially as he is not attached to any community in Nigeria.

“The fact that the passport of the defendant is with the complainant does not guarantee that he will remain in Nigeria because the defendant is not only an American citizen but also an Armenian citizen by birth.

He urged the court to refuse the application and instead remand him in EFCC custody to ensure his safety and prevent potential flight risk.

Delivering ruling, the judge said several factors including the nature of offence and its severity must be considered when trying to decide whether or not bail should be granted to the defendant applicant.

Justice Nwite agreed with the depositions made by prosecution and was of the view that the applicant will jump bail if bail is granted to him.

He subsequently ordered that the trial be given an accelerated hearing.

After the ruling, the EFCC called its first witness, a staff of the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC).

Continue Reading

Trending