News

APC Clears 39 out of 40 Seats in Lagos Assembly

The All Progressives Congress (APC) has won 39 seats in the Lagos State House of Assembly in the election that was held on Saturday.

The election in the Ibeju I Constituency was, however, declared inconclusive by INEC.

The Speaker of the state House of Assembly, Mudashiru Obasa and Oluyinka Ogundimu won their re-election in  Agege I and Agege II respectively on the platform of the APC.

Lukman Olumoh and Fatai Oluwa won in Ajeromi-Ifelodun I and II respectively, while Adebisi Yusuf and Joseph Kehinde won in Alimosho I and II.

Other APC members who won their constituencies elections are Mojisola Alli (Amuwo-Odofin 1); Rauf Age-Suleman (Amuwo-Odofin II); Lasbat Maranda (Apapa I); Wahab Olumuyiwa (Apapa II); Ibrahim Layode (Badagry I); David Setonji (Badagry II); Bolanle Agunbiade (Ikorodu I) and Nurudeen Solaja (Ikorodu II).

The Special Adviser to the state Governor on Food Security, Mr Babatunde Sanni, also won in the Kosofe I Constituency while Braimoh Olatunde won the Kosofe II Constituency.

In Lagos Island I and II, Olatunji Wasiu and Suleman Olanrewaju won in the constituencies respectively, while Ibrahim Owolabi and Moshood Oshun won the Lagos Mainland I and II state constituencies respectively.

Other winners are Nureni Akinsanya (Mishun I); Olawale Olawale (Mushin II); Victor Akande (Ojo I); Olatunji Tijani (Ojo II); Hakeem Sokunle (Oshodi/Isolo I); Emeka Idimogun (Oshodi/Isolo II); Emmanuel Olowo (Shomolu I) and Lateef Abiru (Shomolu II).

A Nollywood actor Desmond Elliot won his re-election bid in Surulere State Constituency I, while Mosunmola Sangodara won in Surulere II constituency.

In a related development, out of the 24 House of Representatives seats in Lagos, the APC won 20, the PDP won three constituencies while election in Ajeromi/Ifelodun Federal Constituency was suspended on court orders.

The APC won in Agege, Ifako/Ijaiye, Alimosho, Badagry, Epe, Ibeju Lekki, Eti-Osa, Apapa, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Lagos Island I and II, Lagos Mainland I and II, Ojo, Mushin I and II, Oshodi/Isolo I and II, Shomolu, Kosofe and Surulere I Federal constituencies.

The PDP won in Surulere II, Ojo and Amuwo-Odofin federal constituencies.

The Punch

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
%d bloggers like this: