Entertainment

Tiwa, Burna Boy, Wizkid, 2Baba Shine at 6th AFRIMA Awards (See Full List of Winners)

Winners have emerged at the 6th All Africa Music Awards, AFRIMA held on Saturday, November 23, 2019, at the Eko Convention Centre of Eko Hotels and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos, Nigeria.

Winners were announced in the 36 categories of the awards ceremony, which comprise the Continental and Regional categories.

The Continental Category rewards African artistes in various music genres and forms, while the Regional Category celebrates the outstanding achievements of African artistes within their specific region of origin.

Also, the 6th AFRIMA Legendary awards were announced; a recognition of individuals who have impacted the world positively, using their craft in the music, arts and culture industry.

Unlike others, this category is not open to public voting, but determined by the African Union, International Committee of AFRIMA and the AFRIMA Jury.

This years’ Legendary awards recipients are international Nigerian music icon, 2Baba; and Congolese music veteran, Awilo Longomba.

See the full list of winners below:

Best Female Artist in Western Africa

•Aya Nakamura (Mali) – ‘Pookie’

•Simi (Nigeria) – ‘I Dun Care’

•Jossey (Ivory Coast) – ‘Mise Au Point’

•Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’ WINNER

•Kanvee Adams (Liberia) – ‘Daily Prayer’

•Teni (Nigeria) – ‘Case’

•Manamba Kante (Guinea) – ‘Nany Baly’

•Yemi Alade (Nigeria) – ‘Oh My Gosh’

•MzVee (Ghana) – ‘Bend Down’ ft. Kuame Eugene

•Niniola (Nigeria) – ‘Bana’

Best Male Artist in Western Africa

•Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Ye’ WINNER

•Davido (Nigeria) – ‘Wonder Woman’

•Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

•Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

•King Promise (Ghana) – ‘Abena’

•Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Gnamale’ ft. Ladysmith Black Mambazo

•Shatta Wale (Ghana) – ‘My Level’

•Sidiki Diabate (Mali) – ‘I Love You’

•DJ Arafat (Ivory Coast) – ‘Moto Moto’

Best Artiste, Duo or Group in African Pop

•Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

Fireboy DML (Nigeria) – ‘Jealous’

•Joeboy (Nigeria) – ‘Baby’ WINNER

•Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

•Mlindo the Vocalist (South Africa) – ‘Macala’ ft. Sfeesoh, Kwesta & Thabsie

•Rema (Nigeria) – ‘Dumebi’

•Skiibii (Nigeria) – ‘Sensima’ ft. Reekado Banks

•Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

•Wax Dey (Cameroon) – ‘Magufuli’ ft. Mr. Leo & Locko

Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best African DJ

•Black Coffee and David Guetta (South Africa) – ‘Drive’ ft. Delilah Montagu

•DJ Africano (Morocco) – ‘Chandek’ ft. Muslim

•DJ Maphorisa, DJ Raybel (South Africa) – ‘iWalk Ya Phara’ ft. Moonchild Sanelly, K.O & Zulu Mkhathini

•DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, Iba One, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley Enow, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Afrika & Bgmfk

•DJ Neptune (Nigeria) – ‘Demo’ ft. Davido

DJ Spinall (Nigeria) – ‘Dis Love’ ft. Wizkid, Tiwa Savage WINNER

•DJ Tunez (Nigeria) – ‘Turn Up ft. Wizkid & Reekado

•DJ Zinhle (South Africa) – Umlilo

•RJ The DJ (Tanzania) – ‘Good Time Drip’ ft. Abba, Country Boy, Giggy Money, Sanja Boy & Queen Darleen

Artist of the Year in Africa

•Aminux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Binek’

•Burna Boy (Nigeria) – ‘Gbona’ WINNER

•Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Lâches Pas’

•Davido (Nigeria ) – ‘Wonder Woman’

•Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Kanyaga’

•Nasty C (South Africa) – ‘SMA’ ft. Rowlene

•Prince Kaybee (South Africa) – ‘Banomoya’ ft. Busiswa and TNS

•Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Leh’

Wizkid (Nigeria) – ‘Fever’

Best Artist, Duo or Group in African Contemporary

2Baba (Nigeria) – ‘Oyi’ WINNER

•Adil Assil (Morocco) – ‘Lala Moulati’

•Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime-moi’

•Kerozen (Cote d’Ivoire) – ‘La Victoire’

•Kizz Daniel (Nigeria) – ‘Madu’

•Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’

•Salif Keita (Mali) – ‘Tonton’

•Sjava (South Africa) – ‘Umama’

•Tamy Moyo (Zimbabwe) – ‘Kwandinobva’

•Tiwa Savage (Nigeria) – ‘One’

Other winners and their categories are:

Best Male Artist in Central Africa

•C4 Pedro (Angola) – ‘Se Eu Soubesse’

Fally Ipupa (DRC) – ‘Aime Moi’

•Locko (Cameroon) – ‘Let Go’

•Magasco (Cameroon) – ‘Calling My Driver’ ft. Mimie

•Maitre Gims (DRC) – ‘Hola Senorita’ ft. Maluma

•Rui Orlando (Angola) – ‘Me Leva Contigo’ ft. Barbara Bandeira

•Niska (Congo Brazzaville) – ‘Medicament’

•Salatiel (Cameroon) – ‘Anita’ WINNER

•Ya Levis (DRC) – ‘Katchua’

Best Female Artist in Central Africa

•Anna Joyce (Angola) – ‘Destino’

•Blanche Bailly (Cameroon) – ‘Ton Pied Mon Pied’

•Bruna Tatiana (Angola) – ‘Musica Para Ti’

•Charlotte Dipanda (Cameroon) – ‘Un Jour Dans Ma Vie’

•Daphne (Cameroon) – ‘Ne Laches Pas’

•Duda (Angola) – ‘Fica So’ ft. Landrick

Shan’L (Gabon) – ‘Ces’t Pas Les Gbes’ WINNER

•Titica (Angola) – ‘Giro De Bicycleta’ ft. Laton Cordeiro

Best Male Artist in Eastern Africa

•Boy Black (Madagascar) – ‘Hitambarako’

•Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania) – ‘Inama’ ft. Fally Ipupa

•Harmonize (Tanzania) – ‘Never Give Up’

•Khaligraph Jones (Kenya) – ‘Leave Me Alone’ WINNER

Shyn (Madagascar) – ‘Ngoma’ ft. Denise

•Rayvanny (Tanzania) – ‘Tetema’ ft. Diamond Platnumz

•Mbosso (Tanzania) – ‘Hodari’

•Nyashinski (Kenya) – ‘Hello’

Best Female Artist in Eastern Africa

•Irene Namatovu (Uganda) – ‘Tweyanze’

•Maua Sama (Tanzania) – ‘Lokote’

•Nandy (Tanzania) – ‘Aibu’

Nikita Kering (Kenya) – ‘Happy With You’ WINNER

•Rosa Ree (Tanzania) – ‘Dip n’ Wine It’ ft. G Nako

•Sheeba (Uganda) – ‘Wankona’

•Vanessa Mdee (Tanzania) – ‘Moyo’

•Queen Darleen (Tanzania) – ‘Mbali’ ft. Harmonize

Best Male Artist in Northern Africa

•Ahmed Soultan (Morocco) – ‘Draw My Life’

Amiinux (Morocco) – ‘Bini W Biwaen’ WINNER

•Amr Diab (Egypt ) – ‘Bahebo’

•Cairokee (Egypt) – ‘Kan Lak Ma ‘Ya’

•DJ Moh Green (Algeria) – ‘Africa Proud’ ft. Wally B. Seck, IbaOne, Josey, Fanicko, Stanley, Kafon, Heritier, Dub Africa and BGMFK

•Mostafa Hagag (Egypt) – ‘Khatwa’

•Soolking (Algeria) – ‘Esperance’

•Tamer Hosny (Egypt) – ‘Naseny Lay’

•Yann’Sine (Morocco) – ‘J’essaie’

Best Female Artist in Northern Africa

•Jaylann (Morocco) – ‘Allo allo’

•Kenza Morsli (Algeria) – ‘Kettal’

•Nada Azhari (Morocco) – ‘Jrit’ WINNER

•Psychoqueen (Morocco) – ‘Enta’ Habibi’

•Salma Rachid (Morocco) – ‘Ma Gazzelle’ ft. Mok Saib

•Sherine (Egypt) – ‘Kadabeen’

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
Close
%d bloggers like this: