AMAA 2016 releases full list of nominations

0

All the months of careful planning are beginning to yield fruits  as AMAA 2016  gathers momentum.

After weeks of intensive screening, a full list of nominations are now out for the event which will hold on Saturday, June 11 in Port Harcourt, Rivers State, Nigeria

EFERE OZAKO AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM
1. Encounter – Nigeria
2. Le Chemin – Cote De Voire
3. Blood Taxi – Nigeria
4. Meet The Parents – Nigeria/Canada
5. Nourah The Holy Light – Burkina Faso
6. Ireti – Nigeria
7. Life of Nigerian Couple – Nigeria

AWARD FOR BEST ANIMATION
1. The Pencil – Burkina Faso
2. The Peculiar Life of a Spider – Ghana
3. Funsie Fast Fingers – Nigeria
4. Lazare Sie Pale – Burkina Faso

 AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
1, My Fathers Funeral – Cameroon
2. Nollywood – Nigeria
3. Tchindas- Cape Verde
4. The Fruitless Tree – Niger
5. Runs ‘I too Seek The Horizon’ – Nigeria/UK
6. Camera/Woman – Morocco

OUSMANE SEMBENE AWARD FOR BEST FILM IN AN AFRICAN LANGUAGE
1. Brotherhood Eye – Mali
2. Bala Bala Sese – Uganda
3. Missing God – Nigeria
4. Cursed Treasure – Ghana
5. Wako – Uganda
6. Daggers of Life (Agbe Fe Akumehewo) – Ghana

MICHAEL ANYIAM OSIGWE AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR BEST FILM BY AN AFRICAN LIVING ABROAD
1. Lambadina – Ethiopia/USA
2. Skinned – Liberia/USA
3. LAPD African Cop – USA/Nigeria
4. Boxing Day – USA/Nigeria
5. MONA – Nigeria/UK

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA SHORT
1. Lines – USA
2. Raptors – USA
3. Across The Track – USA

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA DOCUMENTARY
1. Can You Dig This- USA
2. America’s Blues – USA
3. Spirits of Rebellion – USA

AWARD FOR BEST DIASPORA FEATURE
1. America Is Still the Place – USA
2. Ben & Ara – USA
3. Luv Don’t Live Here – USA

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
1. The Cursed One – Ghana
2. Soldiers Story – Nigeria
3. Ayanda- South Africa
4. Missing God – Nigeria
5. Out of Luck- Nigeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
1. Eye of the storm
2. Oshimiri
3. The Cursed One
4. Ayanda
5. Soldiers Story

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
1. Oshimiri
2. The Cursed One
3. Missing God
4. Soldiers Story

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUNDTRACK
1. O-Town – Nigeria
2. Tell Me Sweet Something – South Africa
3. The Cursed One – Ghana
4. Hear me Move – South Africa
5. Le Pagne- Niger

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECT
1. Hear me Move – South Africa
2. Oshimiri – Nigeria
3. Stupid Movie – Nigeria
4. House Arrest – Uganda
5. Soldiers Story – Nigeria

AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND
1. Eye of the Storm- Burkina Faso
2. Fifty – Nigeria
3. The Cursed One – Ghana
4. Behind Closed Doors – Morocco
5. Falling – Nigeria
6. Rebecca- Ghana

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
1. The Cursed one
2. Eye of the Storm
3. Ayanda
4. Tell me Sweet Something
5. Fifty

AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
1. Behind Closed Doors
2. Rebecca
3. The Cursed One
4. Eye of the Storm
5. Hear me Move

AMAA 2016 AWARD FOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREEN PLAY
1. The Cursed One
2. Tell me Sweet Something
3. The Visit
4. Eye of the Storm
5. Beyond Blood

RIVERS STATE GOVERNMENT ENDOWED AWARD FOR BEST NIGERIAN FILM
1. Beyond Blood
2. Dry
3. Fifty
4. Missing God
5. Falling
6. O’Town

AWARD FOR BEST YOUNG/ PROMISING ACTOR
1. Nyanso Dzedze – Hear Me Move
2. Ophelia Klenam Dzidzornu – The Cursed One
3. Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge – Dry
4. Ifu Ennada – O’Town
5. Eve Esin – Oshimiri

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Joseph Otsiman – The Cursed One
2. Uti Nwachukwu – Breathless
3. Abidine Dioari – Eye of the Storm
4. Adeolu Adekola – Taxi Driver
5. Kenneth Nkosi – Ayanda
6. Thomas Gumede- Tell Me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
1. Thishiwe Ziqubu – Tell me Sweet Something
2. Maureen Okpoko – Missing God
3. Ijeoma Grace Agu – Jimi Bendel/ Taxi Driver
4. Bontte Modiselle – Hear Me Move
5. Nthati Moshesh – Ayanda
6. Linda Ejiofor– Out of Luck

AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Oris Erhuero – The Cursed One
2. OC Ukeje – Ayanda
3. Fragass Assande – Eye of the Storm
4. Masego ‘Maps’ Maponyane – Tell me Sweet Something
5. Daniel k. Daniel – Soldiers Story
6. Biuferi Yakoubi – La Pagne

AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
1. Zineb Odeib – Behind Closed Doors
2. Adesua Etomi- Falling
3. Fulu Mugovhani – Ayanda
4. Maimouna N’Daiye – Eye of the Storm
5. Iretiola Doyle, Dakore Egbuson, Nse Ikpe Etim, Omoni Oboli – Fifty
6. Nomzamo Mbatha – Tell me Sweet Something

AWARD FOR BEST FIRST FEATURE FILM BY A DIRECTOR
1. MONA – Anthony Abuah
2. Beyond Blood – Greg Odutayo
3. 8 Bars and a Clef- Chioma Onyenwe

AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTOR
1. Nana Obiri-Yeboah – The Cursed One
2. Biyi Bandele- Fifty
3. Sekou Toure- Eye of the Storm
4. Sara Blecher- Ayanda
5. Moussa Hamadou Djingarey- La Pagne
6. Stephanie Linus – Dry
7. Akin Omotoso – Tell me Sweet Something
8. Mohammed Ahed Bensouda – Behind Closed Doors

AWARD FOR BEST FILM
1. The Cursed One – Ghana
2. Fifty – Nigeria
3. Eye of the Storm – Burkina Faso
4. Ayanda – South Africa
5. La Pagne- Niger
6. Dry – Nigeria
7. Tell me Sweet Something- South Africa
8. Behind Closed Doors- Morocco

 

NO COMMENTS

Leave a Reply